Art Contemporain Evening Sale / Collection Passion…Passions

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 35. Serre chaude.

Maurice Estève

Serre chaude

Auction Closed

December 2, 06:15 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Maurice Estève

1904 - 2001

Serre chaude

signed and dated 53; signed, titled and dated 1953 on the reverse

89 x 116 cm; 35 1/16 x 45⅝in.

Executed in 1953.

_____________________________________________________________

Maurice Estève

1904 - 2001

Serre chaude

signé et daté 53; signé, titré et daté 1953 au dos

huile sur toile

89 x 116 cm; 35 1/16 x 45⅝in.

Exécuté en 1953.

Galerie Galanis, Paris

Collection Philippe Leclercq, Lille

Private collection, France

Galerie Galanis, Paris

Collection particulière, France

Pierre Francastel, Estève, Paris, 1956, p.95, illustrated in colour

Robert Maillard, Monique Prudhomme-Estève, Estève, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Berne, 1995, p.306, no.417, illustrated

Pierre Francastel, Estève, Paris, 1956, p.95, illustré en couleurs

Robert Maillard, Monique Prudhomme-Estève, Estève, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Berne, 1995, p.306, no.417, illustré